Bad Apple Brokers and Bankers Should Train for the Boxing Ring
[…] In U.S. v. Carter, 652 F.3d 894 (8th Cir. 2011), the Court held that it was not an abuse of discretion for the District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas to bar Carter from obtaining employment with a federal credit union or any FDIC insured institution. Carter had been convicted of being a felon in possession of a firearm after he and a cohort were busted for robbing a motel patron at gunpoint. What was the nexus between that offense and FDIC insured institutions? According to the Court of Appeals:

“Pursuant to 12 USC §§ 1785 and 1829, the defendant shall not obtain employment in an institution insured by the FDIC or a Federal Credit Union.” The cited statutes provide that “any person who has been convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust” may not serve as an employee of an “insured credit union” or an institution insured by the FDIC. See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1785(d)(1)(A), 1829(a)(1)(A); see also 12 U.S.C. §§ 1752, 1813(u).